Oscar Abella - Tuba and early brass instruments
oscar abella tubas oscar abella serpent serpentón oscar abella tuba studio oscar abella festival aetyb 2014 oscar abella serpent instrument oscar abella christian lindberg oscar abella martín

Concerts:

(dd/mm/year)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: F. Velázquez)
Works by Guridi and F. Velázquez
- 29/11/2019 at 19:00 - Getxo's Auditorium

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: J.J. Ocón)
Kursaal 20th Anniversary Gala Concert
- 28/11/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA: CHILDREN'S SHOW
(Dir: Maite Aurrekoetxea)
Pieces by F. Velázquez, Guridi, J. Beristain and J. Strauss
- 21/11/2019 at 9:45 - Kursaal Chamber Hall (San Sebastián)
- 21/11/2019 at 11:30 - Kursaal Chamber Hall (San Sebastián)
- 22/11/2019 at 9:45 - Kursaal Chamber Hall (San Sebastián)
- 22/11/2019 at 11:30 - Kursaal Chamber Hall (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - DONOSTIAKO ORFEOIA
(Dir: José Antonio Sainz Alfaro)
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky; Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers, 1812 Overture; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
- 13/11/2019 at 20:00 (Open dress rehearsal) - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 14/11/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Juan José Mena)
Erkoreka: Zuhaitz (soloists: Kalakan Trio); Holst: The Planets
- 04/11/2019 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 05/11/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 06/11/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 07/11/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 08/11/2019 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Lucía Marín)
- 22/10/2019 at 18:00 - Miramongo Parke Teknologikoa (San Sebastián)

TUBA JAIALDIA 2019
"Tuba Polkak":
- 11/10/2018 at 23:00 - Sanagustin Kulturgunea (Azpeitia)
"Korrontzi Tuba Band":
- 12/10/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Soreasu (Azpeitia)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Robert Trevino)
Surprise program
- 27/09/2019 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 30/09/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 01/10/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 02/10/2019 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 03/10/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

ENSEMBLE "CUIVRES EN PAYS BASQUE"
- 28/09/2019 at 17:00 - Place Louis XIV (Saint-Jean-de-Luz)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - SAN SEBASTIAN INTERNACIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
(Dir: J.J. Ocón)
Original soundtracks with video projections
- 21/09/2019 at 12:00 - Anoeta Velodrome (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Fernando Velázquez)
HUMANITY AT MUSIC
- 14/09/2019 at 18:00 - Buesa Arena (Vitoria)

EUSKADI BRASS
- 16/07/2019 at 13:00 - Markina

OPUS 333 + Oscar Abella
Works for Saxhorn quartet and Tuba
- 11/07/2019 at 19:30 - Domaine de la Haille (Montréal du Gers)

ALTO & SERPENT
"La Llanura Celeste"
Alfonso X 'the Wise' Cantigas to illustrate the novel by J.A. Abella
- 29/06/2019 at 19:30 - San Olav Chapel (Covarrubias)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Robert Trevino)
- BBVA FONDATION AWARDS -
John Adams: Harmonielehre
Mahler: Symphony n. 1
- 17/06/2019 at 19:30 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Robert Trevino)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto n. 3 (soloist: Alexei Volodin)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony n. 5
- 06/06/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 07/06/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 10/06/2019 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 11/06/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 13/06/2019 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
Dvorák: Cello Concerto (soloist: Pablo Ferrández)
Elgar: Symphony n. 2
- 23/05/2019 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 24/05/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 27/05/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 28/05/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 30/05/2019 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: I. Sánchez)
Gaiteros de Elciego
- 16/05/2019 at 20:30 - Tafalla Kulturgunea
- 17/05/2019 at 20:00 - Iglesia San Andrés (Eltziego)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
Mahler: Symphony n. 9
- 06/05/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 07/05/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 08/05/2019 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 09/05/2019 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 10/05/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRAS EN PAYS BASQUE - BIARRITZ WIND BAND
(Dir: S. Goueytes)
Ellerby: Tuba Concerto; Hadermann: Guernica; Naude: Tell Me a Jazz Story
- 14/04/2019 at 18:00 - Gare du Midi (Biarritz)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Hans Graf)
Shostakovich: Symphony n. 1
- 08/04/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 09/04/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 11/04/2019 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 12/04/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 13/04/2019 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA: CHILDREN SHOWS
(Dir: Asier Puga; Helena Orcoyen, Soprano)
Works by Bellini, Donizetti, Verdi, Laboa, etc.
- 22/03/2019 at 19:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 25/03/2019 at 9:45 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 25/03/2019 at 11:30 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 26/03/2019 at 9:45 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 26/03/2019 at 11:30 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA: ABAO LYRIC GALA
(Dir: Giacomo Sagripanti; Jessica Pratt, Soprano)
Works by Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, etc.
- 20/03/2019 at 19:30 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

MARIINSKY THEATRE ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Valery Gergiev)
Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust
- 16/03/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Pinchas Zukerman)
Dvorak: Symphony n. 8
- 08/03/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 09/03/2019 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 11/03/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 12/03/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 13/03/2019 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - MUSIKA-MÚSICA FESTIVAL
(Dir: Jonathan Bloxham)
Holst: The Planets
- 3/03/2019 at 20:15 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

EUSKADI BRASS - MUSIKA-MÚSICA FESTIVAL
Family concert: “Viaje London-New York”
- 2/03/2019 at 13:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 3/03/2019 at 17:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Mélanie Levy-Thiébaut)
Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes; O. Delgado: Izozmendi; Sibelius: Lemminkäinen Suite
- 22/02/2019 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

EUSKADI LOW BRASS - MUSIKA-MÚSICA FESTIVAL (AUZOZ-AUZO)
“Melodia sentigarriak - Melodías para Sentir”
- 19/02/2019 at 17:30 - Residencia Gazteluondo (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
Rachmaninoff: Symphony n. 2
- 4/02/2019 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 5/02/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 6/02/2019 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 7/02/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 8/02/2019 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

OSE BRASS QUINTET + A. B. García Pérez (Organ)
Works by Händel, Copland, Khatchaturian, M. Dupré and G. Delerue
- 26/1/2019 at 11:00 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - ABAO
(Dir: Riccardo Frizza)
Verdi: I Lombardi alla prima crociata
- 18/1/2019 at 19:30 [Open rehearsal] - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 19/1/2019 at 19:30 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 22/1/2019 at 19:30 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 25/1/2019 at 19:30 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 28/1/2019 at 19:30 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - LANDARBASO ABESBATZA
Gabon Kontzertua (Dir: J. J. Ocón)
- 19/12/2018 at 20:00 [Open rehearsal] - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 20/12/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

TUBA CHRISTMAS
Tuba and euphonium ensemble
- 16/12/2018 at 12:00 - Marché du Quintaou (Anglet)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - ORFEÓN DONOSTIARRA
(Dir: J. A. Sainz Alfaro)
Orfeón's partners concert
- 12/12/2018 at 20:00 [Open rehearsal] - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 13/12/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
Elgar: Enigma Variations
- 04/12/2018 at 19:30 - Brucknerhaus (Linz)
- 06/12/2018 at 20:00 - Herkulessaal (Munich)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
Elgar: Enigma Variations
- 26/11/2018 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 27/11/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 28/11/2018 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 29/11/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 30/11/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: C. Lindberg)
Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Candide Overture
- 5/11/2018 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 6/11/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 7/11/2018 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 8/11/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 9/11/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

OPUS LIRICA - ORFEÓN DONOSTIARRA
(Dir: J. A. Sainz Alfaro)
Works by Verdi, Bizet, Wagner and Guridi
- 19/10/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

METALTOP 2018 - TUBA JAIALDIA
"Tuba Polkak":
- 12/10/2018 at 22:00 - Beer Fair (Azpeitia)
Tuba Jaialdia Ensemble:
- 13/10/2018 at 14:00 - Azpeitia's Square
Spanish Tuba Quartet:
- 14/10/2018 at 12:30 - Sanagustin Kulturgunea (Azpeitia)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
Webern: Passacaglia; Sibelius: Symphony n. 2
- 27/09/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 28/09/2018 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 1/10/2018 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 2/10/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 3/10/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

"BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRAS EN PAYS BASQUE" ENSEMBLE
- 29/09/2018 at 18:00 - Place des Corsaires (Saint-Jean-de-Luz)

AULA BOREAL - ORQUESTA PRO-ARTE
(Dir: D. Garay)
Music for the cult of Santa Librada
- 22/09/2018 at 20:00 - Sigüenza's Cathedral

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA IN THE SAN SEBASTIAN FILM FESTIVAL
(Dir: F. Velázquez)
Original Spanish soundtracks
- 22/09/2018 at 12:00 - Anoeta's Velodrome (Donostia)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
Chausson: "Poème" for violin and orchestra (soloist: Dmitri Makhtin)
Brahms: Symphony n. 2
- 07/09/2018 at 20:30 - Théâtre Quintaou (Anglet)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRAS EN PAYS BASQUE - CONCERT PRESTIGE
Big brass ensemble
- 17/08/2018 at 20:30 - Théâtre de la Nature (Saint Jean de Luz)

RECITAL WITH PIANO
(Festival AETYB Madrid 2018)
Works by Pablo Sarasate (arr. Oscar Abella); piano: Carmen Yepes
- 23/07/2018 at 20:00 - Conservatorio Superior de Música de Madrid

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET
(Festival AETYB Madrid 2018)
Works by Chueca y Valverde, Oscar Abella, Chick Corea and Ø. Baadsvik
- 21/07/2018 at 18:30 - Conservatorio Superior de Música de Madrid

EUSKADI BRASS
Works by Purcell, Susato, Bizet, Premru, Carmichael, Iveson, Mancini, Langford, Parker and Hazell
- 16/07/2018 at 13:00 - Markina

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - ORFEÓN DONOSTIARRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
G. Verdi: Messa da Requiem
- 14/06/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 15/06/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 18/06/2018 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 19/06/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 20/06/2018 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
S. Prokofiev: Piano Concerto n. 2 (soloist: N. Lugansky)
- 31/05/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 1/06/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 4/06/2018 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 5/06/2018 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 6/06/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Trevino)
Works by M. E. Luc, R. A. de Santiago, R. Usandizaga, B. Pagola and M. de Sagasti
- 26/05/2018 at 20:30 - Fatimako Parrokia (Errenteria)

OSE Brass Quintet + A. B. García Pérez (Organ)
Works by Händel, Copland, Khatchaturian, M. Dupré and G. Delerue
- 21/05/2018 at 17:00 - Saint Jean de Luz Church (France)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: G. Varga)
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Tchaikovsky: Symphony n. 4
- 18/05/2018 at 19:30 - Auditorio Nacional de Música (Madrid)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: L. Foster)
R. Lazkano: Hondar
B. Britten: Violin Concerto (soloist: S. Lamsma)
- 16/04/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 17/04/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 19/04/2018 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 20/04/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: P. Halffter)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Prelude); Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
- 07/04/2018 at 20:00 - Durango

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: A. Boreyko)
Stravinsky: Funeral Song op. 5; The Fairy's Kiss
R. Strauss: Don Quixote
- 16/03/2018 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 19/03/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 20/03/2018 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 21/03/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 22/03/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - MUSIKA-MÚSICA FESTIVAL
(Dir: R. Treviño)
Ravel: La Valse
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Shostakovich: Symphony n. 9
- 02/03/2018 at 19:15 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 03/03/2018 at 11:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Treviño)
Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin n. 1 (soloist: F. P. Zimmermann)
Shostakovich: Symphony n. 5
- 15/02/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 16/02/2018 at 11:00 - Children show - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 16/02/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 19/02/2018 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 20/02/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 21/02/2018 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir. & soloist: H. Hardenberger)
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra
- 02/02/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 05/02/2018 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 06/02/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 07/02/2018 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 09/02/2018 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Treviño)
M. Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (soloist: J. Achúcarro)
D. Shostakovich: Symphony n. 11
- 30/10/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 31/10/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 02/11/2017 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 03/11/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 04/11/2017 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: V. Kulenovic)
N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Español, Sheherazade
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (soloist: J.F. Neuburger)
- 19/10/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorium de Bordeaux
- 20/10/2017 at 19:00 - Auditorium de Bordeaux

TUBA JAIALDIA
Euphonium/Tuba Ensembles
- 14/10/2017 at 19:00 - San Agustín Kulturgunea (Azpeitia)

EUSKADI LOW BRASS & ZIGOR ITURRIETA
Music and gastronomy
- 12/10/2017 at 18:00 - San Agustín Kulturgunea (Azpeitia)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: R. Treviño)
Mahler: Symphony n. 1
- 10/10/2017 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 11/10/2017 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 13/10/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 16/10/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 17/10/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: José Miguel Pérez-Sierra)
San Sebastian International Film Festival
- 23/9/2017 at 12:00 - Velodrome of Anoeta

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: José Miguel Pérez-Sierra)
Monográfico Angel Illarramendi
- 15/9/2017 at 22:00 - Zarautz

HÉRCULES BRASS CELANOVA FESTIVAL
M. Marais: La Folia (serpent and organ)
J. B. Arban: The Carnival of Venice (Tuba and Brass ensemble)
- 31/07/2017 at 18:30 - San Salvador Organ
- 04/08/2017 at 20:45 - Hércules Brass Ensemble

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - BALLET DE BIARRITZ
"LA BELLE ET LA BÊTE"
Music by P. I. Tchaikovsky
(Dir: Ainars Rubikis)
- 28/07/2017 at 22:00 - Festival Castell Peralada

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Robert Treviño)
R. Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
S. Gubaidulina: The Light of the End
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
- 14/6/2017 at 19:30 - Teatro Real (Madrid)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: A. Boreyko)
Khachaturian: Violin Concerto (soloist: Leticia Moreno)
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
- 2/6/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 5/6/2017 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 6/6/2017 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 7/6/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 9/6/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET
Works by O. Abella, G. Schuller, E. Nogueroles, J. Stevens, M. Forbes
- 28/5/2017 at 18:30 - Vigo

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
J. Guridi: 10 Melodías Vascas
R. Strauss: Don Juan; Tod und Verklärung
- 20/5/2017 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 22/5/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 23/5/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 24/5/2017 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 25/5/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

DONOSTI BRASS
Brass quintets
- 18/5/2017 at 15:00 - Zumaia
- 18/5/2017 at 19:30 - Zumaia

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
T. Hosokawa: 'Klage' for soprano and orchestra; 'Autumn Wind' for Shakuhachi
- 8/5/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 9/5/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 10/5/2017 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 11/5/2017 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 12/5/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: J. R. Encinar)
I. Stravinsky: L'Oiseau de Feu
F. Escudero: Escenas de Gernika
- 24/4/2017 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 25/4/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 26/4/2017 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 27/4/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 28/4/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: C. König)
E. Elgar: Violin Concerto (P. Zukerman)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony n. 4
- 30/3/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 31/3/2017 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 3/4/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 4/4/2017 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 5/4/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

OSE BRASS QUINTET - CHILDREN'S SHOW
Works by Brahms, J. Strauss, Susato, Mozart, Morricone, Williams, etc.
- 25/3/2017 at 18:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

Concert with Alberto Urretxo
David Uber: Double Portraits
- 25/3/2017 at 12:00 - Errenteria

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Hans Graf)
Stravinsky: Symphonie en Ut
- 20/3/2017 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 21/3/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 22/3/2017 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 23/3/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 24/3/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Santi Arnal)
Children's Show - Prokofiev: “Romeo and Juliet”
- 8/3/2017 at 9:45 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 8/3/2017 at 11:30 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 9/3/2017 at 9:45 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 9/3/2017 at 11:30 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 10/3/2017 at 19:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Thierry Fischer)
Smetana: Vltava (The Moldau)
Dvorák: Synphony no. 8
- 4/3/2017 at 13:30 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

OSE BRASS QUINTET - CHILDREN'S SHOW
Works by Brahms, J. Strauss, Susato, Mozart, Morricone, Williams, etc.
- 14/2/2017 at 10:00 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 14/2/2017 at 11:15 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 15/2/2017 at 10:00 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 15/2/2017 at 11:15 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 16/2/2017 at 10:00 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 16/2/2017 at 11:15 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 17/2/2017 at 10:00 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 17/2/2017 at 11:15 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 18/2/2017 at 17:00 - Teatro García Lorca (Vitoria)
- 18/2/2017 at 18:15 - Teatro García Lorca (Vitoria)
- 20/2/2017 at 10:00 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 20/2/2017 at 11:15 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 21/2/2017 at 10:00 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 21/2/2017 at 11:15 - OSE Concert Hall (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Ainars Rubikis)
F. Buide: Fragmentos del Satiricón
P. I. Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
- 27/1/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 30/1/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 31/1/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 1/2/2017 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 2/2/2017 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 4/2/2017 at 19:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
C. Saint-Saëns: Suite Algérienne
C. Debussy: Iberia
- 12/1/2017 at 20:00 - Auditorium de Bordeaux
- 13/1/2017 at 19:00 - Auditorium de Bordeaux

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: J.J. Ocón)
Christmas Concert
- 20/12/2016 at 20:00 - Open rehearsal - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 21/12/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
C. Saint-Saëns: Suite Algérienne
F. Poulenc: Concerto pour deux pianos
C. Debussy: Iberia
- 2/12/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 5/12/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 7/12/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 12/12/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 13/12/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

EUSKADI BRASS
Tubala Brass Week
- 4/12/2016 at 12:30 - Tafalla
- 4/12/2016 at 20:00 - Tafalla

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - FAIR SATURDAY
(Dir: F. Velázquez)
- 23/11/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Campos (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - DONOSTIAKO ORFEOIA
(Dir: J.A. Sainz Alfaro)
S. Prokofiev: Ivan The Terrible
- 17/11/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián) - Open rehearsal
- 18/11/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Ari Rasilainen)
X. Otaolea: Agartha
E. Elgar: In the South
- 7/11/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 8/11/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 9/11/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 10/11/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 11/11/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

EUSKADI BRASS
Family Concert: “Metalikoak S.A.”
- 6/11/2016 at 18:00 - Kurtzio Kultur Etxea (Sopelana)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - DONOSTIAKO ORFEOIA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
X. Sarasa: Fanfarria #3308
C. Orff: Carmina Burana
- 3/10/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 4/10/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 5/10/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 7/10/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 8/10/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

TUBA JAIALDIA 2016
Tuba Recital
- 29/9/2016 at 20:30 - Tabakalera Cultural Center (Donostia)
Tuba ensemble
- 1/10/2016 at 19:00 - Azpeitia

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: M. Nawri)
Works by M. Jarrell, R. Lazkano, M. E. Luc and M. Matamoro
- 23/9/2016 at 20:00 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Concert Hall (Donostia)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - ZINEMALDIA
(Dir: D. Hernando Rico)
Works by R. Baños, J. Valent, P. Gaigne, J. Nieto and M. Laboa
- 17/9/2016 at 12:00 - San Sebastian’s Velodrome

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Robert Trevino)
M. Mussorgsky: Pictures of an Exhibition
- 8/9/2016 at 20:00 - Azkuna Zentroa (Bilbao)

EUSKADI BRASS
Works by E. Crespo, R. Strauss, R. Korsakov, P. I. Tchaikovsky, J. Parker, G. Langford and C. Hazell for brass ensemble and percussion
- 2/9/2016 at 19:30 - Arrizuriaga Parkea (Bergara)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - BOS
(Dir: V. P. Pérez)
Berlioz: Te Deum; A. Madina: Aita Gurea; P. Sorozabal: Gernika
- 31/8/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

TXISTU BANDA - ASTE NAGUSIA
- 28/8/2016 at 13:00 - Plaza Barria (Bilbao)

EUSKADI BRASS
- 27/8/2016 at 21:00 - Museo San Telmo (Donostia)

M.C. MI FESTIVAL BRASS & PERCUSSION
M. Ellerby: Concerto for Tuba and Wind Band (soloist: O. Abella)
- 29/7/2016 - Pereira (Colombia)

M.C. MI FESTIVAL BRASS & PERCUSSION
Tuba recital with piano: Works by Shostakovich and Sarasate
- 27/7/2016 - Pereira (Colombia)

TRIBUTE CONCERT TO MEL CULBERTSON - FESTIVAL AETYB VALENCIA 2016
(Dir: Óscar Abella - Alfonso Mollá)
Tuba & Euphonium Ensembles
- 21/7/2016 at 12:00 - Concert Hall of the Superior Conservatory of Valencia

BANDA DEL CIM DE BENIMACLET - FESTIVAL AETYB VALENCIA 2016
(Dir: I. Martos Carretero)
G. Carrión: “Chucho’s Tuba” (soloist: O. Abella)
- 18/7/2016 at 20:30 - Concert Hall of the Superior Conservatory of Valencia

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET - FESTIVAL AETYB VALENCIA 2016
- 17/7/2016 at 18:45 - Concert Hall of the Superior Conservatory of Valencia

TRIBUTE CONCERT TO TOÑO ROMERO
Mª Jesús Martín: A104 for clarinet, viola, tuba and piano
- 24/6/2016 at 19:30 - Auditorio del CPM de Segovia

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Juraj Valcuha)
Prokofiev: 5th Symphony
- 13/6/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 14/6/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 15/6/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 16/6/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 17/6/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - MUSIKASTE
(Dir: Unai Urretxo)
Works by G. Loidi, V. Goicoechea and M. Laboa
- 28/5/2016 at 20:30 - Errenteria

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
A. Berg: Violin Concerto
- 4/5/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 9/5/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 10/5/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 11/5/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 12/5/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - EMUSIK
(Dir: J. J. Ocón)
Works by Zapirain, Sarriegi, Beethoven and Zabaleta
- 6/5/2016 at 11:00 - Illumbe (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: J. J. Ocón)
Childrens Show: “Planeten Soinua”
- 26/4/2016 at 9:45 - Teatro Victoria Eugenia (San Sebastián)
- 26/4/2016 at 11:15 - Teatro Victoria Eugenia (San Sebastián)
- 27/4/2016 at 9:45 - Teatro Victoria Eugenia (San Sebastián)
- 27/4/2016 at 11:15 - Teatro Victoria Eugenia (San Sebastián)
- 13/5/2016 at 19:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

EUSKADI BRASS
- 24/4/2016 at 12:00 - Bilboko Itsasadarra Itsas Museoa

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET
Works by O. Abella, E. Nogueroles, J. Stevens, M. Forbes and G. Schuller
- 17/4/2016 at 12:00 - Auditorio Municipal de Almoradí

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
A. Bruckner: Symphony n. 4
- 2/4/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 6/4/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 7/4/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 8/4/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
ICMA Awards
- 1/4/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Robert Trevino)
P. Gaigne: Hypnos
M. Ravel: Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
A. Bruckner: Symphony n. 7
- 10/3/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 11/3/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 14/3/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 15/3/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 16/3/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - FESTIVAL MUSIKA-MÚSICA
(Dir: J.M. Pérez Sierra)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde and Tannhäuser Preludes
R. Strauss: Tod und Verklärung, Also Sprach Zarathustra
- 4/3/2016 at 19:30 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 5/3/2016 at 11:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - ABAO
(Dir: Pedro Halffter)
G. Puccini: Manon Lescaut (Four-Act Opera)
- 17/2/2016 at 20:00 - Open rehearsal - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 20/2/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 23/2/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 26/2/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 29/2/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - BALLET DE BIARRITZ
"LA BELLE ET LA BÊTE"
Músic by P. I. Tchaikovsky
(Dir: Ainars Rubikis)
- 27/1/2016 at 18:30 - Ensayo abierto, Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 28/1/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 1/2/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 3/2/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 4/2/2016 at 16:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 4/2/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

MATINÉES DE MIRAMÓN
Maite Arruabarrena (mezzo-soprano), Rafael Bonavita (vihuela and théorbe), Elena M. de Murguía (viola da gamba), Oscar Abella (serpent), Javier Azanza (percussion)
Obras de Ortiz Frescobaldi, Cabezón and Monteverdi
- 30/1/2016 at 11:00 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Concert Hall

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Ainars Rubikis)
P. I. Tchaikovsky: Sinfonía n. 6
- 29/1/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
M. Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
- 13/1/2016 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 14/1/2016 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 15/1/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 16/1/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 18/1/2016 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - BALLET DE BIARRITZ
"LA BELLE ET LA BÊTE"
Music by P. I. Tchaikovsky
(Dir: Ainars Rubikis)
- 5/12/2015 at 20:30 - Gare du Midi (Biarritz)
- 8/12/2015 at 20:30 - Gare du Midi (Biarritz)
- 11/12/2015 at 20:00 - Opéra Royal de Versailles
- 12/12/2015 at 15:00 - Opéra Royal de Versailles
- 12/12/2015 at 20:00 - Opéra Royal de Versailles
- 13/12/2015 at 16:00 - Opéra Royal de Versailles

GABON TUBA CHRISTMAS 2015
(Dir: Oscar Abella) - 6/12/2015 at 12:30 - Azpeitia Main Square (Guipúzcoa)

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET
Works by O. Abella, E. Nogueroles, J. Stevens, M. Forbes y P. Sparke
- 28/11/2015 at 22:30 - Conference Hall of the Caja Rural (Villar del Arzobispo - Valencia)

EUSKADI BRASS
Works by Purcell, G. Langford, Gershwin, C. Hazell and Bizet
- 15/11/2015 at 11:30 - Sopela (Vizcaya)

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET
Works by O. Abella, E. Nogueroles, J. Stevens, M. Forbes and P. Sparke
- 7/11/2015 at 21:00 - Auditorio Edgar Neville (Málaga)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: J.R. Encinar)
L. de Pablo: Pensieri
M. de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat
- 30/10/2015 a las 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 2/11/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 3/11/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 4/11/2015 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 5/11/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: D. Martín Etxebarria/J.A. Sainz Alfaro)
A Tribute to Tomás Aragüés
- 22/10/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
D. Shostakovich: Violin Concerto n. 1
I. Strawinsky: Petroushka
- 13/10/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 14/10/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 15/10/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 16/10/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 17/10/2015 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

TUBA JAIALDIA
Concert with the Festival Tuba and Euphonium Ensemble
(Dir: J. C. Ribelles)
- 11/10/2015 at 19:00 - Principal Square of Azpeitia

TUBA JAIALDIA
Concert with Kepa Junkera
- 9/10/2015 at 22:00 - Sanagustin Kulturgunea (Azpeitia)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Ari Rasilainen)
J. Sibelius: Finlandia, Kullervo
- 24/9/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 25/9/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 28/9/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 29/9/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 30/9/2015 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

EUSKADI BRASS
Works by G. Langford, Brahms, C. Hazell and Bizet
- 19/9/2015 at 19:30 - La Antigua de Zumárraga (Guipúzcoa)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Roman Gottwald)
Concierto y Proyección - Festival de Cine de Donostia
- 19/9/2015 a las 12:00 - Velódromo (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
Aita Donostia: 5 Acuarelas Vascas
- 4/9/2015 at 20:30 - San Juan de Luz

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: A. Ros-Marbà)
J.M. Usandizaga: Mendi Mendiyan
- 22/8/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

EUSKADI BRASS
(Dir: Unai Urretxo)
Works by Bach, Brahms, Glinka, Tchaikovsky and Mussorgsky
- 16/7/2015 at 20:00 - Bakio (Vizcaya)

EUSKADI LOW BRASS WITH SCOTT HARTMAN
ITF Valencia 2015
(Dir: Unai Urretxo)
Works by Rossini, Haydn, F. David, Ravel, Beethoven and Mussorgsky
- 9/7/2015 at 15:30 - Orchestra Hall of the Superior Conservatory of Valencia

JUMILLA LOW BRASS SYMPHONIC BAND
(Dir: Mario Ortuño)
M. Ellerby: Concerto for Tuba and Band (soloist: Oscar Abella)
- 5/7/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Vico of Jumilla

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
M. Ravel: Concerto for the Left Hand (J. Achúcarro, piano)
H. Berlioz: Symphonie Phantastique
- 20/6/2015 at 11:00 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 22/6/2015 at 19:30 - Teatro Real (Madrid)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
A. Madina: Aita Gurea
F. Poulenc: Gloria
H. Berlioz: Symphonie Phantastique
- 8/6/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 9/6/2015 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 10/6/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 11/6/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 12/6/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BANDA DE VITORIA
(Dir: Iker Olazabal)
J. Barnes: Fantasy Variations
O. Navarro: Concerto for Clarinet
J. Barnes: Symphony n. 3
- 3/6/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: A. Boreyko)
P. Hindemith: Mathis der Maler Symphony
- 20/5/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 21/5/2015 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 22/5/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 25/5/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 26/5/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: D. Martín Etxebarria)
Works by Aragüés and Usandizaga
- 16/5/2015 at 20:30 - Renteria

EUSKADI BRASS ENSEMBLE
Works by Byrd, Susato, Tchaikovsky, Carmichael, Parker and Gershwin
- 9/5/2015 at 18:30 - Convento Santa Kutz (Azkoitia)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Iker Sánchez)
Strawinsky: The Firebird (Children's Show)
- 5/5/2015 at 10:30 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 6/5/2015 at 10:30 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 7/5/2015 at 10:30 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 8/5/2015 at 10:30 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 11/5/2015 at 10:30 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 23/5/2015 at 12:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 28/5/2015 at 18:00 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA's Concert Hall (San Sebastián)
- 29/5/2015 at 19:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA - ORFEÓN DONOSTIARRA
(Dir: J. A. Sainz Alfaro)
Works by Wagner, Verdi, Tchaikovsky, Usandizaga...
- 17/3/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

EUSKADI BRASS y el coro AULA BOREAL
(Dir: D. Garay)
Works by Purcell, Susato, Ortiz
- 28/3/2015 at 19:00 - San Bartolomé Church (Leioa)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: J. J. Ocón)
J.M. Usandizaga: La Llama (Concert Opera)
- 16/3/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 18/3/2015 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 20/3/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 21/3/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 24/3/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET
- 1/3/2015 at 13:15 - Conservatory Josep Climent of Oliva (Valencia)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: J. Märkl)
C. Saint-Saëns: Marche Héroique, Phaéton
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
- 27/2/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 28/2/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 2/3/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 3/3/2015 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 4/3/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

EUSKADI BRASS
Music and literature
- 22/2/2015 at 12:30 - Amaia Antzokia (Arrasate-Mondragón)
- 22/2/2015 at 19:00 - Amaia Antzokia (Arrasate-Mondragón)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: J. Caballé Domenech)
J.M. Usandizaga: Overture, op. 26
S. Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3
- 13/1/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 14/1/2015 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 15/1/2015 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 16/1/2015 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Diario Vasco Christmas Concert
(Dir: J.J. Ocón)
- 18/12/2014 at 19:30 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

GABON TUBA CHRISTMAS
Tuba ensemble Christmas concert
(Dir: O. Abella)
- 14/12/2014 at 11:30 - Louis XIV Square (St. Jean de Luz)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: A. Tamayo)
Composers Laboratory (works by Ibarrondo, Çabalette, Gagne, Torre and Laboa/Lazkano)
- 12/12/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Miramón (Donostia)

ORFEÓN DONOSTIARRA
(Dir: J. A. Sainz Alfaro)
Carl Orff: Carmina Burana
- 06/12/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

EUSKADI BRASS
Childrens show "Metalikoak S.A."
- 29/11/2014 at 18:00 - Kursaal Kubo Hall (Donostia)

ORCHESTRE NATIONAL BORDEAUX AQUITAINE
Film-concert "The Gold Rush" (Chaplin)
(Dir: Geoffrey Styles)
- 27/11/2014 at 14:30 - Bordeaux Auditorium
- 28/11/2014 at 10:00 - Bordeaux Auditorium
- 28/11/2014 at 20:00 - Bordeaux Auditorium
- 30/11/2014 at 15:00 - Bordeaux Auditorium

EUSKADI BRASS
Euskadi Brass Ensemble
- 21/11/2014 at 20:00 - Iurreta's Church (Vizcaya)

BARROQUE MUSIC FESTIVAL IN ORDIZIA
Euskadi Brass Ensemble
- 16/11/2014 at 18:30 - Ordizia's Church (Guipúzcoa)

EUSKADI BRASS
Music and theater: "Los Metales a Escena"
- 15/11/2014 at 12:30 - Casa de Cultura de Villava (Navarra)
- 15/11/2014 at 20:00 - Casa de Cultura de Villava (Navarra)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
Saint-Saëns: Danse Bacchanale; Danse Macabre
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
- 5/11/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 6/11/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 8/11/2014 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

CONCIERTO SOCIOS DEL ORFEÓN DONOSTIARRA
BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA (Dir: J. A. Sainz Alfaro)
J. Brahmns: Ein Deutsches Requiem
- 30/10/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Carlo Rizzi)
I. Urrutia: Eresoinka
- 18/10/2014 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 20/10/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 21/10/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 22/10/2014 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 23/10/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

LA BIENNALE DE VENEZIA
BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA (Dir: J. R. Encinar)
Works by G. Erkoreka, R. Lazkano, L. de Pablo, M. Lavista, M. Finissy, I. Fedele, G. Pesson, J. Dillon, P. Eötvös, I. Mundry y M. Sotelo
- 9/10/2014 at 20:30 - Teatro alla Tesse (Venezia)
- 10/10/2014 at 20:00 - Teatro alla Tesse (Venezia)

TUBA JAIALDIA
Azpeitia (Gipuzkoa)
- 27/9/2014 at 19:00 - Tuba Ensemble

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Festival Otoño Soriano and Euskalduna Concert Hall in Bilbao
(Dir: Rumon gamba)
P. I. Tchaikovsky: 3a Sinfonía
J. Guridi: Seis Canciones Castellanas
- 25/9/2014 at 20:30 - Centro Cultural Palacio de la Audiencia (Soria)
- 26/9/2014 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 29/9/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 30/9/2014 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Concert in the San Sebastián Film Festival
(Dir: Jordi Bernàcer)
- 20/9/2014 at 12:00 - BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA venue

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
"Musique en Côte Basque" Festival
(Dir: José Miguel Pérez Sierra)
Manuel de Falla: Noches en los Jardines de España
N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
- 5/9/2014 at 20:30 - St. Jean de Luz Church

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Symphonic concert in the 75th San Sebastian Music Festival
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
J. M. Usandizaga: Las golondrinas. Pantomima del acto II
- 22/8/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

EUSKADI BRASS
- 15/8/2014 at 22:00 - Lekeitio

DONOSTI BRASS
(Tribute to Juan Sebastián Elcano)
- 7/8/2014 at 17:00 - Getaria

TUBA AND OPHICLEIDE RECITAL at the "Festival AETYB Barcelona 2014"
- 12/7/2014 at 16:00 - ESMUC (Barcelona)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Xabier Zabala)
Pirritx eta Porrotx (Children's show)
- 13/6/2014 at 18:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 14/6/2014 at 18:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 18/6/2014 at 18:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 20/6/2014 at 16:30 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 20/6/2014 at 19:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

EUSKADI BRASS, Euskadi Low Brass, Donosti Brass
- 31/5/2014 from 9:30 - Kurtzio Kultur Etxea Sopelana (Vizcaya)
Master classes and concerts

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Andrey Boreyko)
A. Dvorak: Symphony n. 8
- 29/5/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 30/5/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 2/6/2014 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 3/6/2014 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 4/6/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: G. García Calvo)
Pieces by V.M. Zubiaurre
- 25/05/2014 a las 20:30 - Rentería (Musikaste)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Carlo Rizzi)
T. Catalan: Printzesaren Dantza
D. Sostakovich: Symphony n. 10
- 7/4/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 8/4/2014 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 9/4/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 10/4/2014 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 11/4/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

EUSKADI LOW BRASS
(ATE conference)
Trombones: Christophe Sánchez, Alberto Urretxo, José Luna Agudo, Mikel Arkauz
Tuba: Oscar Abella
- 29/3/2014 at 12:00 - Bilbao Conservatory of Music

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: M. Nesterowicz)
Wagner: Tristand und Isolde Prelude
R. Strauss: Don Juan
- 24/3/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 25/3/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 26/3/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 28/3/2014 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 29/3/2014 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: J.M. Pérez Sierra)
P. Aldave: La Dama de Urtubi (Akelarre Parte II)
Mussorgsky/Korsakov: Night on Bald Mountain
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
- 28/2/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 3/3/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 4/3/2014 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 10/3/2014 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 11/3/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Michael Francis)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony n.6
- 24/1/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 27/1/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 28/1/2014 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 29/1/2014 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 31/1/2014 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Lorenz Nasturica)
- 16/1/2014 at 19:30 - Amaia K.Z. (Irún)
- 17/1/2014 at 20:00 - Frontón de Bergara

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Gabon Kontzertua (Dir: J. J. Ocón)
- 19/12/2013 at 19:30 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

GABON TUBA CHRISTMAS
(Dir: Oscar Abella)
- 15/12/2013 at 13:00 - Plaza Guipúzcoa (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
With the "Orfeón Donostiarra" (Dir: J.A. Sainz Alfaro)
Pieces by Verdi and Wagner
-11/12/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
With KEN ZAZPI group
(Dir: Fernando Velázquez)
- 3/12/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 4/12/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 5/12/2013 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 12/12/2013 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 13/12/2013 at 20:00 - Jai Alai (St. Jean de Luz)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: D. Porcelijn)
S. Prokofiev: "Cinderella"
- 25/11/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: C. König)
F. liszt: "Les Préludes"
"Hungarian Rhapsody n. 2"
- 18/11/2013 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 19/11/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 20/11/2013 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Josep Caballé-Domenech)
J. Brahms: "Ein Deutsches Requiem"
- 4/11/2013 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 5/11/2013 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 7/11/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 8/11/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

TUBA JAIALDIA IV (Azpeitia - Guipúzcoa)
- 25/10/2013 at 19:30 - Recital with piano
J. Demersseman: "Grande Fantaisie Dramatique" (ophicleide and piano)
- 26/10/2013 at 19:30 - Tuba ensemble

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Jun Märkl)
G. Mahler: "Totenfeier"
O. Messiaen: "L'Ascension"
- 17/10/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 18/10/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
(Dir: Andrey Boreyko)
Igor Stravinsky: "Le Sacre du Printemps"
- 7/10/2013 at 20:00 - Teatro Principal (Vitoria)
- 8/10/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Baluarte (Pamplona)
- 9/10/2013 at 20:00 - Palacio Euskalduna (Bilbao)
- 11/10/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)
- 12/10/2013 at 20:00 - Auditorio Kursaal (San Sebastián)

Oscar Abella official website


Principal Tuba with the Basque National Orchestra and Euskadi Brass, composer and
early brass player

News and Events:

TUBA JAIALDIA 2019

October 11th-13th in Azpeitia


The Basque Tuba and Euphonium meeting
reaches its 10th edición.

The 11th October, exposition about the history
of the Tuba by Óscar Abella.


La Llanura Celeste - Covarrubias 2019

"LA LLANURA CELESTE" PRESENTATION

29th June 2019 at 19:30 in the San Olav Capel (Covarrubias)

Viola & Serpent Concert: Alfonso X 'the Wise' Cantigas to illustrate the novel by J.A. Abella.


La Llanura Celeste - Covarrubias 2019

CONCERT WITH THE BIARRITZ WIND BAND: "BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRAS EN PAYS BASQUE" SOLOISTS


Tuba Concerto (Martin Ellerby), Gernika (Jan Hadermann), Tell Me a Jazz Story (J. C. Naude)

April 14th at 18:00 - Gare du Midi de Biarritz

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRAs en Pays Basque - Harmonie de Biarritz

TUBA AND EUPHONIUM MASTERCLASSES AT THE SUPERIOR CONSERVATORIES OF MALLORCA AND BARCELONA


March 29-30th 2019 at the Superior Conservatory of Music of Mallorca
March 31st 2019 at the ESMUC (Barcelona)

Masterclass Barcelona 2019

COLLABORATION WITH THE MARIINSKY THEATER ORCHESTRA AND VALERY GERGIEV


Concert on March 16th 2019 at 20:00 in the Baluarte Autitorium of Pamplona

Mariinsky Gergiev 2019

MUSIKA-MÚSICA FESTIVAL


Concerts with Euskadi Brass and the Basque National Orchestra

“Musika-Música

TUBA & EUPHONIUM WORKSHOP


From the 13th to the 15th February 2019 at the Superior Conservatory of Music of Murcia

Individual and collective lessons, orchestral scerpts, iniciation to the historical instruments

Inscriptions: tubada.regiondemurcia@gmail.com


Murcia 2019

“Murcia

METAL TOP 2018 - TUBA JAIALDIA


12-14 October in Azpeitia

(Concert with the Spanish Tuba Quartet the 14th October at 12:30)


MetalTop 2018

MUSIC FOR THE CULT OF SANTA LIBRADA


September 22nd at 20:00 in the Sigüenza's Cathedral

(Original 19th century music with very interesting ophicleide parts)


Aula Boreal 2018

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRAS EN PAYS BASQUE


From 13th to 18th de August
Brass workshop in San Juan de Luz
Information and inscriptions in: BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRAsenpaysbasque@gmail.com

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRAs en Pays Basque

BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRAs en Pays Basque

FESTIVAL AETYB MADRID 2018 - SUPER REGIONAL ITEA


From 20th to 25th July 2018 at the Superior Conservatory of Music of Madrid

- The 21st July at 18:30, concert with the Spanish Tuba Quartet
- The 23rd July at 20:00, solo recital with piano

http://www.aetyb.org/index.php/festival-aetyb-madrid-2018

Festival AETYB Madrid 2018

EUSKADI BRASS IN MARKINA


Monday 16th July at 13:00

Euskadi Brass Markina 2018

MUSIKA-MÚSICA FESTIVAL IN BILBAO


CONCERTS WITH THE BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA FRIDAY AT 19:15 AND SATURDAY AT 11:00

Musika-Música 2018

TUBA JAIALDIA 2017


- Thursday 12th October: Concert with Euskadi Low Brass & Zigor Iturrieta - Music and Gastronomy
- Friday 13th October and Saturday 14th October: master classes and euphonium/tuba ensembles

Euskadi Brass - Tuba Jaialdia 2017
Tuba Jaialdia 2017

TUBA WORKSHOP AT THE IV CELANOVA FESTIVAL


Dates: 31st July - 4th August 2017
An event organized by HÉRCULES BRASS
More information and inscriptions at www.herculesbrass.com

Hércules Brass Celanova 2017

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET IN VIGO


27th and 28th May 2017
An event organized by Opera Prima
Information and inscriptions at www.vigomusica.com

Spanish Tuba Quartet Vigo 2017

EUSKADI BRASS IN THE MUSIKALDIA 2016 OF SOPELANA


Sunday 6th November in the Kurtzio Kultur Etxea
Children workshop at 16:30 and family concert at 18:00

“Musikaldia

TUBA JAIALDIA 2016


- Friday 29th September: tuba recital in the “Tabakalera” Cultural Center of Donostia
- Saturday 30th September and Sunday 1st October: master classes and tuba ensembles in Azpeitia

Tuba Jaialdia 2016

EUSKADI BRASS IN BERGARA


Friday 2nd of September at 19:30 in the Arrizuriaga Parkea of Bergara

Euskadi Brass Bergara 2016

M.C. MI FESTIVAL BRASS & PERCUSSION 2016


From th 25th to the 30 July in Pereira (Colombia)
Tuba lessons, recital with piano and concert accompanied by the Pereira’s Wind Band, thanks to the sponsorship of Buffet Crampon
http://experience.buffetcrampon.com
www.facebook.com/McMiFestival

M.C. MI FESTIVAL BRASS & PERCUSSION 2016

FESTIVAL AETYB VALENCIA 2016


From 16th to 21th of July, the AETYB FESTIVAL 2016 will be held in Valencia. The Spanish Tuba and Euphonium Association (AETYB), are working since months to offer you six days full of activities related with our instruments at the Conservatory Superior of Music of Valencia. Competitions, master classes, exhibitions, concerts, recitals, lectures, etc. will make the AETYB FESTIVAL VALENCIA 2016 unforgettable for all who love the Tuba and Euphonium.

Activities with the participation of Óscar Abella:
- Concert with the Spanish Tuba Quartet the 17th July at 18:45
- Tuba Concerto with the Benimaclet Wind Band
the 18th July at 20:30
- Tribute/Concert to Mel Culbertson the 21st July at 12:00

www.aetyb.org/index.php/festival-2016

Festival AETYB Valencia 2016

WORKSHOP WITH THE BRASS SECTION OF THE BASQUE NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA (EGO)


From the 9th to the 12th July 2016
www.egofundazioa.org

Joven Orquesta de Euskal Herria (EGO)

TRIBUTE CONCERT TO TOÑO ROMERO


Friday 24th June at 19:30 in the Professional Conservatory of Music of Segovia

“Homenaje

INTERVIEW FOR THE DAVID MUÑOZ’ BLOG


Link to the blog
Link to the interview in Youtube

“Entrevista

EUSKADI BRASS IN THE LORALDIA FESTIVAL 2016


The 24th April in the Maritime Museum of Bilbao
Workshop at 10:00 and concert at 12:00
Reservations:
www.loraldia.eus

Euskadi Brass Loraldia 2016

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET IN ALMORADÍ


Workshop the 16th and the 17th April in the Professional Conservatory of Music
Concert the 17th April at 12:00 in the Auditorium

Spanish Tuba Quartet Almoradí 2016

MUSIKA-MÚSICA FESTIVAL IN BILBAO


CONCERTS WITH THE BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA FRIDAY AT 19:30 AND SATURDAY AT 11:00

Musika-Música 2016

MATINÉES DE MIRAMÓN
”Ensemble Diatessaron - Dulce Memoria”


The 30th January at 11:00 in the OSE Concert Hall (Donostia)
Works by Ortiz, Frescobaldi, Cabezón and Monteverdi
Maite Arruabarrena (mezzo-soprano), Rafael Bonavita (vihuela and théorbe), Elena M. de Murguía (viola da gamba), Oscar Abella (serpent), Javier Azanza (percussion)

Ensemble diatessaron miramón
Navidad 2015 AETYB

BALLET DE BIARRITZ WITH THE BASQUE NATIONAL ORCHESTRA


"La Belle et la Bête" (Músic by Tchaikovsky)
Performances in Gare du Midi (Biarritz) and the Versailles National Opera (Paris)

Ballet Biarritz Versailles

GABON TUBA CHRISTMAS 2015


6 December 2015 at 12:30
Azpeitia Main Square (Guipúzcoa)

Gabon Tuba Christmas 2015

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET IN VILLAR DEL ARZOBISPO (VALENCIA)
28th November 2015


11:00/12:30 - Warm up
12:30/ 14:00 - Historical Instruments Conference
14:00/16:00 - Lunch
16:00/17:00 - MasterClass
17:00/18:00 - Ensemble workshop
18:00/20:30 - Break
22:30 - Concert of de Spanish Tuba Quartet

“Spanish Tuba Quartet Villar 2015

EUSKADI BRASS


The 15th November in Sopela (Vizcaya)
www.euskadibrass.com

“Euskadi Brass Sopela 2015

SPANISH TUBA QUARTET IN THE TUBAFEST OF MÁLAGA


Concert the 7th November at 21:00 in the Edgar Neville Concert Hall of Málaga
Master Class the 8th November at 11:45
www.facebook.com/spanishtubaquartet
www.facebook.com/TubaFestAndalucia

“Spanish Tuba Quartet Tubafest Málaga 2015

TUBA JAIALDIA 2015


Basque Tuba and Euphonium Meeting
(From the 9th to the 11th October 2015)
Concerts with Kepa Junkera and with the Festival Tuba and Euphonium Ensemble

Tuba Jaialdia 2015
Tuba Jaialdia 2015

SAN SEBASTIAN FILM FESTIVAL


Film concert with the Basque National Orchestra
http://www.sansebastianfestival.com

Zinemaldia 2015

TUBALAND 2015


Tuba Master classes from the 25th July to the 1st August
https://www.facebook.com/tubaland.fr

Tubaland 2015

EUSKADI BRASS IN THE BAKIO MUSIC FESTIVAL


Conccert the 16th July at 20:00 in Bakio's Andra Mari Church

Euskadi Brass Bakio 2015

EUSKADI LOW BRASS IN THE ITF VALENCIA 2015


Concert with Scott Hartman the 9th July at 15:30 in the Superior Conservatory of Valencia
http://itfvalencia2015.com

ITF Valencia 2015

JUMILLA LOW BRASS 2015


Tuba Master Classes and Concert with the Jumilla Low Brass Symphonic Band
http://www.jumillalowbrass.com

Jumilla Low Brass 2015

WORKSHOP WITH THE BRASS SECTION OF THE VITORIA WIND BAND


Concert the 3rd June 2015 at 20:00 in the Teatro Principal of Vitoria

Banda Vitoria 2015

EUSKADI BRASS ENSEMBLE


9th May 2015 at 18:30 in the Santa Kutz church of Azkoitia

Euskadi Brass - Santa Kutz 2015

MASTER CLASSES AT THE ALMORADÍ AND ALICANTE CONSERVATORIES


From the st to the 22nd April 2015 in the "Conservatorio Municipal de Música" of Almoradí
From the 23rd al 24th April 2015 in the "Conservatorio Superior de Música Óscar Esplá" of Alicante

Master Class Oscar Abella Almoradí 2015

Master Class Oscar Abella Alicante 2015

EUSKADI BRASS and the choir AULA BOREAL


28th March 2015 at 19:00 in the San Bartolomé church of Leioa

Euskadi Brass y Aula Boreal

Master Class and concert with the Spanish Tuba Quartet in Brassurround Oliva 2015


Organized by SPANISH BRASS
From the 27th Febrary to the 1st March
http://brassurround.com/

Brassurround 2015

Master Class and concert in the Euskadi Brass workshop "Music and Literature"

The 22nd Febrary in Arrasate-Mondragón
www.euskadibrass.com


Euskadi Brass Arrasate 2015
Navidad 2014 OSE

Navidad 2014 AETYB

GABON TUBA CHRISTMAS 2014

(Dir: Oscar Abella)

14th December 2014 at 11:30
Louis XIV Square, Saint-Jean-de-Luz

Gabon Tuba Christmas 2014

EUSKADI BRASS: METALIKOAK S.A.


29th November 2014 at 18:00 in the Kursaal of Donostia
(Childrens show)

Euskadi Brass Kursaal 2014

EUSKADI BRASS: LOS METALES A ESCENA

(Music and Theater)

15TH NOVEMBER 2014 IN VILLAVA (NAVARRA)

- Concerts at 12:30 and 20:00 -

Euskadi Brass Villava 2014

TUBA JAIALDIA 2014


26th and 27th September 2014 in Azpeitia (Guipúzcoa)

Tuba Jaialdia 2014

TUBALAND 2014


Tuba, saxhorn and euphonium meeting in Chambéry (France) from the 25th July to the 2nd August

Present from the 28th to the 31st July to give tuba master classes


Tubaland 2014

FESTIVAL AETYB BARCELONA 2014


(From the 9th to the 13th July in the ESMUC)

Oscar Abella, Secretary of AETYB, will be President of the Jury in the Artist Tuba Competition, and he will play a tuba and ophicleide recital. Some of his compositions will be played in the Artist Euphonium Competition, the Vicente López tuba recital and his own recital.


Festival AETYB Barcelona 2014

The Spring of the Tuba in Dax (France)


ophicléide

EUSKADI BRASS Presentation


Euskadi Brass

"Euskadi Low Brass" in the ATE conference


(Trombones: Christophe Sánchez, Alberto Urretxo, José Luna Agudo, Mikel Arkauz; Tuba: Oscar Abella)


ATE2014

New publication in the AETYB "Historical Instruments" section:


tuba christmas 2013

"My Particular Visit to the Paris of the 19th Century"

¡¡¡Merry Christmas and happy new year 2014!!!


tuba christmas 2013

Gabon Tuba Christmas 2013

(Conducted by Oscar Abella)


tuba christmas 2013

Tuba Jaialdia IV


tuba jaialdia 2013

tuba jaialdia masterclass

AETYB presentation in Madrid


aetyb madrid

Copyright © 2013 Oscar Abella